DSX Diana Shipping

Dry Bulk Β· Newcastlemax / Capesize / Post-Panamax / Kamsarmax / Panamax / Ultramax Β· 156 documents

Diana Shipping's 36-vessel dry bulk fleet β€” 9 Ultramax, 8 Capesize, 6 Kamsarmax and 13 across 3 other classes β€” should earn about $29,577 a day in 2026Q3 and pay $0.01 a share. That is our forecast (PATTERN).

Last paid Β· 2026Q2
$0.01
1.6% annualised
$16,581/d earned
TTM $0.04 (1.6% trailing)
2026Q3 Β· our model
$0.01
1.6% annualised
$29,577/d modelled
PATTERN
declared rate held flat
2026Q4 Β· our model
$0.01
1.6% annualised
$24,969/d modelled
declared rate held flat

Yields annualise each quarter Γ—4 at the last close, $2.50 (2026-10-16). Our model is not company guidance.

What will Diana Shipping pay for 2026Q3?

Company said
Diana Shipping has published no booked rates for 2026Q3. It does not say what it will pay β€” turning its rates into a dividend is our job.
β€”
β€”
no dividend given
Our model
Every day at market rates; dividend by declared rate held flat.
$29,577/d
modelled
$0.01
modelled Β· PATTERN

Rates in, dividend out 2026Q3

Model Your scenario

Set a rate per vessel class and the statement below re-prices: our model’s figures in one column, yours beside them. These are your numbers, not our forecast and not company guidance; nothing you set is saved.

Latest rates

ClassCompany earnedBooked 2026Q3Market now8 weeks
Newcastlemax Β· 4 $16,5812026Q2 Β· fleet avg β€”none printed β€”licensed index only
Capesize Β· 8 $16,5812026Q2 Β· fleet avg β€”none printed β€”licensed index only
Post-Panamax Β· 4 $16,5812026Q2 Β· fleet avg β€”none printed β€”licensed index only
Kamsarmax Β· 6 $16,5812026Q2 Β· fleet avg β€”none printed β€”licensed index only
Panamax Β· 5 $16,5812026Q2 Β· fleet avg β€”none printed β€”licensed index only
Ultramax Β· 9 $16,5812026Q2 Β· fleet avg β€”none printed β€”licensed index only

Company earned: the issuer’s own reported TCE (linked). Booked: cover the issuer printed for 2026Q3. Market now: the median across the broker route prints we hold for the class β€” a derived blend, not a vendor index; the trend is rebased to 100 eight weeks ago. Dry-bulk class rates exist only as licensed Baltic Exchange indices, which this site does not republish.

Your rates every day is at your rate

Newcastlemax 368 open days
Capesize 736 open days
Post-Panamax 368 open days
Kamsarmax 552 open days
Panamax 460 open days
Ultramax 828 open days

2026Q3 P&L and cash

LineModelYour scenarioΞ”
Vessel-days, days modelled

Ships on the fleet list Γ— the quarter's calendar days for capesize, kamsarmax, newcastlemax, panamax, post-panamax, ultramax: no off-hire or drydock days are deducted there.

3,312 3,312
By class
ClassDaysModel $/dayYours $/day
Newcastlemax36847,05047,050
Capesize73647,05047,050
Post-Panamax36821,37521,375
Kamsarmax55221,37521,375
Panamax46021,37521,375
Ultramax82819,95019,950
Fleet TCE, $/day assumed 29,577 29,577
Revenue (TCE basis), $m assumed

Vessel-days Γ— fleet TCE.

98.0 98.0
Vessel opex, $m assumed

2026Q2: $21.0m over 3,312 vessel-days, held per day. Source (2026Q2)

(21.0) (21.0)
G&A, $m assumed

2026Q2: $8.6m over 3,312 vessel-days, held per day. Source (2026Q2)

(8.6) (8.6)
EBITDA, $m assumed 68.4 68.4
Hire for chartered-in ships, $m

Not on file for any quarter (not extracted, or not disclosed).

β€” β€”
Interest expense, $m assumed

2026Q2: $9.6m over 3,312 vessel-days, held per day. Source (2026Q2)

(9.6) (9.6)
Scheduled debt amortisation, $m stated

2026Q2: $15.6m over 3,312 vessel-days, held per day (the issuer’s scheduled principal). Source (2026Q2)

(15.6) (15.6)
Drydock cost, $m

No separate drydock cash line on file.

β€” β€”
Cash break-even, $/day assumed

Ξ£ cash costs above Γ· vessel-days.

16,537 16,537
Cushion vs fleet TCE, $/day 13,040 13,040
Free cash flow to equity, $m assumed

Revenue βˆ’ cash costs: the cash available for distribution.

43.2 43.2
Maintenance capex, $m

Not disclosed as a cash line; not in the model’s cash.

β€”

Dividend policy pattern

No stated payout policy on file.

Dividend by declared rate held flat; it does not move with the rate, so your scenario leaves it unchanged.

OutputModelYour scenarioΞ”
Estimated DPS, $/share pattern $0.01
Forward yield, run-rate % 1.6%
vs last declared ($0.01, 2026Q2) +0%

Yield annualises the quarter’s DPS Γ— 4 (a run-rate, not a forecast of the year) against the $2.50 close on 2026-10-16.

This dividend is set by declared rate held flat, not by the rate β€” your scenario moves the cash line, not the DPS.

Showing the model’s own figures. Setting your own rates needs JavaScript.

Dividend per share declared Β· model

$0.012025Q3$0.012025Q4$0.012026Q1$0.012026Q2$0.012026Q3$0.012026Q4solid = declared Β· dashed = our model

Market context β€” rates, the dividend, and the price

Rates and dividend β€” realized rate and declared

Realized fleet TCEModelDeclared DPS
forecast →
$0k
$15k
$30k
2025Q3
2025Q4
2026Q1
2026Q2
2026Q3
2026Q4
Declared DPS, USD/share — solid: declared · dashed: model
$0.01
$0.01
$0.01
$0.01
$0.01
$0.01
2025Q4 rec 2026-03-11 Β· pay 2026-03-18 2026Q1 rec 2026-06-10 Β· pay 2026-06-18 2026Q2 rec 2026-08-21 Β· pay 2026-09-11

Bars are the fleet TCE this issuer reported. Dashed-outline bars are the model estimate β€” see Dividend forecast.

The line is the declared dividend per share β€” dashed where it is the model's estimate. Model estimate β€” not issuer guidance.

Forward (our model β€” model quarter Γ—4): $0.04/yr Β· @ $2.50 (as of 2026-10-16) = 1.6% yield (spot-exposure scenario) Β· Trailing TTM $0.04/yr = 1.6%

How we got the number

How to read this page

Every figure here is built the same way: the fleet's vessel-days are priced at the rate its classes earned, costs and debt service come off, and what is left is measured against the dividend the company actually declared. Nothing is estimated where it can be sourced, and a number that cannot be sourced is withheld rather than filled in. The full method, and the rates behind it β†’

No departure from the method above is recorded for DSX; the inputs and their basis are listed below.

What drives it β€” fleet TCE, 2026Q3

Expected fleet TCE
$29,577/d
22% MODELLED Β· 14% MODELLED (FFA forward) Β· 64% ASSUMED
How we got to the DPS
Declared rate held flat PATTERN $0.01
Stated payout policy declined β€” the company publishes no payout policy this model can read

Earnings bridge β€” 2026Q2 β†’ 2026Q3

Anchor DPS (2026Q2) $0.01
Booked cover β€” issuer guidance targets a different quarter than the anchor β€” no same-vintage comparison TBD
Expected DPS (2026Q3) $0.01

Dividend history & forecast accuracy

Upcoming

QuarterEx-date (est.)Forecast DPSActual DPS
2026Q3 Eβ€”$0.01β€”
2026Q4 Eβ€”$0.01β€”
PeriodDPSKindEx-datePay dateSource
2026-Q2 $0.01/share regular β€” 2026-09-11 as of 2026-07-30 declaration
2026-Q1 $0.01/share regular β€” 2026-06-18 as of 2026-05-28 declaration
2025-Q4 $0.01/share regular β€” 2026-03-18 as of 2025-11-20 declaration
2025-Q3 $0.01/share regular β€” β€” as of 2025-11-20 declaration
2025-Q2 $0.01/share regular β€” 2025-09-11 as of 2025-03-21 declaration
2025-Q1 $0.01/share regular β€” 2025-06-24 as of 2025-05-29 declaration
2024-Q4 $0.01/share regular β€” 2025-03-21 as of 2025-02-25 declaration

DPS method: declared rate held flat.

Financials & fleet

Latest quarter 2026Q2 2 qtrs old

Fleet
36
Realized TCE
$16,581/d 2026Q2
Declared DPS
$0.01 2026Q2
TTM DPS
$0.04
Coverage
β€”
Revenue
$57.3M
Opex
$21.0M
Net income
$19.3M

8Γ— capesize Β· 6Γ— kamsarmax Β· 4Γ— newcastlemax Β· 5Γ— panamax Β· 4Γ— Post-Panamax Β· 9Γ— ultramax current

Fleet model β€” 2026Q3

Fleet model estimate β€” not issuer guidance.

ClassShipsTCSpot% FixedGuided $/dSpot $/dBlended $/dQTD rev $MModeled Q rev $M
Newcastlemax4β€”β€” β€” β€” β€” 47,050 β€” 17.3
Capesize8β€”β€” β€” β€” β€” 47,050 β€” 34.6
Post-Panamax4β€”β€” β€” β€” β€” 21,375 β€” 7.9
Kamsarmax6β€”β€” β€” β€” β€” 21,375 β€” 11.8
Panamax5β€”β€” β€” β€” β€” 21,375 β€” 9.8
Ultramax9β€”β€” β€” β€” β€” 19,950 β€” 16.5
Total36 29,577 β€” 98.0

Guided rates are issuer-booked cover for 2026Q3 blended with SSY capesize assessments and the Braemar dry-FFA curve for the open days.

Expected DPS
$0.01/share
Annualized
$0.04/yr
Revenue if rates hold
$98.0M

Bear counts booked cover only, with open days at zero; Base is the next-quarter estimate above, which prices the open days; Bull needs a recent peak index, which this fleet's classes do not have.

Model gaps & assumptions

newcastlemax: SSY Capesize Index SPOT proxy $47,050/day (our mean of 2026Q3's monthly medians across the SSY T/C routes, 3/3 months, 48 weekly print(s); the quarter has ended, so it is priced at its own months; route values are licensed and not shown; no Gibson route for dry class) Β· newcastlemax: priced off the Capesize index β€” a neighbouring market (208k vs 180k dwt), ASSUMED, no premium added (owner 2026-10-19) Β· index realization not applied to the cape classes: fewer than 2 closed quarters with this issuer's own cape TCE on file β€” the open share is priced at the full index, which this issuer has not been shown to capture Β· newcastlemax: no fixed-coverage guidance -> 100% spot proxy Β· capesize: SSY Capesize Index SPOT proxy $47,050/day (our mean of 2026Q3's monthly medians across the SSY T/C routes, 3/3 months, 48 weekly print(s); the quarter has ended, so it is priced at its own months; route values are licensed and not shown; no Gibson route for dry class) Β· capesize: no fixed-coverage guidance -> 100% spot proxy Β· post-panamax: priced off the Panamax FFA curve β€” the board quotes no Post-Panamax line (mean of 1/3 months; 2026-09 contract; not a spot print; no Gibson route for dry class) Β· index realization not applied to the Panamax/Supramax/Handysize families: the Braemar curve began in 2026-09, so there is no history to measure this issuer's capture against β€” their open share is priced at the full curve Β· post-panamax: no fixed-coverage guidance -> 100% spot proxy Β· kamsarmax: priced off the Panamax FFA curve β€” the board quotes no Kamsarmax line (mean of 1/3 months; 2026-09 contract; not a spot print; no Gibson route for dry class) Β· kamsarmax: no fixed-coverage guidance -> 100% spot proxy Β· panamax: Braemar dry-FFA FORWARD-curve proxy (mean of 1/3 months; 2026-09 contract; not a spot print; no Gibson route for dry class) Β· panamax: no fixed-coverage guidance -> 100% spot proxy Β· ultramax: priced off the Supramax FFA curve β€” the board quotes no Ultramax line (mean of 1/3 months; 2026-09 contract; not a spot print; no Gibson route for dry class) Β· ultramax: no fixed-coverage guidance -> 100% spot proxy Β· one-model DPS not used: fewer than 3 quarters of rate and dividend history, no break-even, or it does not explain the company's own dividends (RΒ² < 0.5) Β· DPS is the declared rate: $0.010 in each of 6 quarters (2025Q1, 2025Q2, 2025Q3, 2025Q4, 2026Q1, 2026Q2) β€” held flat, so it is not modelled from TCE

Profit statement highlights

Line2026Q22026Q1YoY Ξ”
Revenue $57.3M β€” β€”
Opex $21.0M β€” β€”
Net income $19.3M β€” β€”

reconciliation: insufficient data for an earnings bridge (2026Q2) earnings bridge incomplete β€” treat income-derived figures as provisional

Full P&L grid β€” 6 quarters
Line item2026Q22026Q12025Q42025Q32025Q22025Q1
Revenue $M57.3β€”β€”β€”β€”β€”
Voyage expenses $Mβ€”β€”β€”β€”β€”β€”
Vessel opex $M21.0β€”β€”β€”β€”β€”
G&A $M8.6β€”β€”β€”β€”β€”
Depreciation $Mβ€”β€”β€”β€”β€”β€”
Interest expense, gross $M9.6β€”β€”β€”β€”β€”
Net income $M19.3β€”β€”β€”β€”β€”
Declared DPS0.010.010.010.010.010.01

Realized fleet TCE

Realized fleet TCE versus benchmark: 1 points, 2026-04-01 to 2026-04-01; Realized fleet TCE latest 16,581.00.

image/svg+xml 2025 2026 2027 2028 15,750 16,000 16,250 16,500 16,750 17,000 17,250 16,581 Realized fleet TCE USD/day

Benchmark comparison will appear once issuer-printed benchmark data is available.

Guidance & sources

Issuer guidance β€” forward-looking

PeriodMetricValueCoverageAs ofSource
2027FYFleet charters expiring (vessels) 20 vessels β€” 2026-07-29 print
2028FYFleet charters expiring (vessels) 1 vessels β€” 2026-07-29 print
Historical guidance (1 rows)
PeriodMetricValueCoverageAs ofSource
2026FYFleet charters expiring (vessels) 15 vessels β€” 2026-07-29 print
Sources β€” press, filings & documents

Press & filings by quarter

QuarterReportPresentationDividendOther
2026Q4 6-K, 6-K exhibit β€” β€” β€”
2026Q3 6-K, 6-K exhibit, 6-K, 6-K exhibit, 6-K, 6-K exhibit, 6-K, 6-K exhibit, 6-K, 6-K exhibit, 6-K, 6-K exhibit, FORM 6-K, 6-K, 6-K, 6-K exhibit, 6-K, 6-K exhibit, 6-K, 6-K exhibit, 6-K, 6-K exhibit, 6-K, 6-K exhibit, 6-K exhibit β€” β€” β€”
2026Q2 6-K, 6-K exhibit, CURRENT REPORT OF FOREIGN ISSUER PURSUANT TO R…, CURRENT REPORT OF FOREIGN ISSUER PURSUANT TO R…, 6-K, 6-K, 6-K exhibit, 6-K, 6-K exhibit, 6-K, 6-K, 6-K exhibit, 6-K, 6-K exhibit, 6-K exhibit β€” β€” β€”
2026Q1 6-K, 6-K exhibit, 6-K, 6-K exhibit, 6-K, 6-K exhibit, FORM 20-F, 6-K, 6-K exhibit, 6-K, 6-K exhibit, 6-K, 6-K, 6-K exhibit, 6-K, 6-K exhibit, 6-K, 6-K exhibit, 6-K, 6-K exhibit, 6-K, 6-K exhibit, 6-K, 6-K exhibit β€” β€” β€”
2025Q4 6-K, 6-K exhibit, 6-K, 6-K exhibit, 6-K, 6-K exhibit, 6-K, 6-K exhibit, 6-K, 6-K, 6-K exhibit, 6-K, 6-K, 6-K exhibit, 6-K, 6-K exhibit, 6-K, 6-K exhibit, 6-K, 6-K exhibit, 6-K, 6-K exhibit, 6-K, 6-K exhibit, 6-K, 6-K exhibit β€” β€” β€”
2025Q3 6-K, 6-K exhibit, 6-K, 6-K, 6-K exhibit, 6-K exhibit, 6-K, 6-K exhibit, FORM 6-K, 6-K, 6-K exhibit, 6-K, 6-K exhibit, 6-K, 6-K, 6-K exhibit, 6-K, 6-K exhibit, 6-K, 6-K exhibit β€” β€” β€”
2025Q2 6-K, 6-K exhibit, 6-K, 6-K exhibit, 6-K, 6-K exhibit, 6-K, 6-K, 6-K exhibit, 6-K exhibit, 6-K, 6-K, 6-K exhibit, 6-K, 6-K exhibit, 6-K, 6-K exhibit, 6-K, 6-K exhibit, 6-K, 6-K exhibit β€” β€” β€”
2025Q1 6-K, 6-K, 6-K exhibit, 6-K exhibit, 6-K, FORM 20-F, 6-K exhibit, 6-K, 6-K exhibit, 6-K, 6-K exhibit, 6-K, 6-K, 6-K, 6-K exhibit, 6-K, 6-K, 6-K, 6-K exhibit, 6-K, 6-K exhibit, 6-K, 6-K exhibit β€” β€” β€”

Recent documents